Free senior care guidance for Pittsburgh-area families. No cost to you.
Talk to an advisor →
Pittsburgh Senior Advisor

Pittsburgh-area senior care directory

Licensed facilities and agencies across seven southwestern Pennsylvania counties, from official state and federal data.

Quick answer

The directory lists 231 DHS-licensed personal care homes and assisted living residences, 71 secured dementia units, 111 CMS-certified nursing homes, 42 hospices and 50 home health agencies in Allegheny, Westmoreland, Butler, Washington, Beaver, Fayette and Armstrong counties, built only from Pennsylvania DHS and...

Home›Directory

Data as of October 28, 2026

What is in the Pittsburgh Senior Advisor facility directory?

The directory lists 231 DHS-licensed personal care homes and assisted living residences, 71 secured dementia units, 111 CMS-certified nursing homes, 42 hospices and 50 home health agencies in Allegheny, Westmoreland, Butler, Washington, Beaver, Fayette and Armstrong counties, built only from Pennsylvania DHS and CMS bulk data retrieved October 28, 2026.

Why does this directory show no ratings for personal care homes?

Pennsylvania publishes no star rating for personal care homes or assisted living residences, so we show the facts DHS does publish: license number, license type (full or provisional), capacity, dementia unit, license dates and every posted inspection report date. Nursing homes carry the federal CMS Five-Star rating, which we show labelled as CMS's.

How does licensed capacity break down by county around Pittsburgh?

Allegheny County holds 8,160 of the region's 14,951 licensed personal care and assisted living beds and 52 of its 111 nursing homes; Armstrong County, the smallest market, has 347 licensed beds and no secured dementia unit at all.

CountyPCH/ALR bedsDementia bedsNursing home bedsHospicesHome health
Allegheny8,16016326,6682330
Westmoreland2,2583092,43976
Butler1,8412481,27356
Washington892911,41634
Beaver868771,19510
Fayette5852365634
Armstrong347036300

How should you use the directory to build a short list?

Filter the assisted living list by town and minimum beds, check the license type column for provisional licenses, open the latest inspection report for the homes left, and for nursing homes sort by CMS overall rating and then compare staffing and health-inspection ratings.

Then call two or three homes about openings and rates; the public data cannot tell you about vacancies or prices. If you would rather not make those calls yourself, a local advisor can do it and report back.

What this directory is and is not

It isIt is not
Datathe state and federal rosters, unediteda paid placement list
RatingsCMS ratings for nursing homes onlyour own scores for any facility
Pricesstatewide medians on our cost pagesquoted rates for a specific home
Updatesrefreshed from DHS and CMS (last October 28, 2026)a guarantee a home has space today

Want a short list for the Pittsburgh area?

Answer five questions and a local advisor will come back with licensed options that fit your situation and budget. Free, with no obligation.

Find care options
Find senior care — free